- Posts: 7
SolarPILOT module
- Maria_v
- Topic Author
Less
More
11 May 2021 13:54 #9587
by Maria_v
SolarPILOT module was created by Maria_v
Hello everyone,
I would like to know if anyone knows what is the correct order to use the SolarPILOT module from PySAM. I already have a model for my plant TCS and a financial model, but it is not clear to me which input should be delivered to PySAM.Solarpilot.from_existing (data). That data should be the model created with PySAM.TcsmoltenSalt? Or first I have to create a new model in SolarPILOT (entering all the design parameters) and that the generated ouputs feed the PySAM.TcsmoltenSalt model?
Thank you very much to all,
Maria,
I would like to know if anyone knows what is the correct order to use the SolarPILOT module from PySAM. I already have a model for my plant TCS and a financial model, but it is not clear to me which input should be delivered to PySAM.Solarpilot.from_existing (data). That data should be the model created with PySAM.TcsmoltenSalt? Or first I have to create a new model in SolarPILOT (entering all the design parameters) and that the generated ouputs feed the PySAM.TcsmoltenSalt model?
Thank you very much to all,
Maria,
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- pgilman
Less
More
- Posts: 5447
12 May 2021 17:13 #9591
by pgilman
Replied by pgilman on topic SolarPILOT module
Hi Maria,
The SAM user interface runs SolarPILOT when you click Calculate or after you click Simulate when Optimize Heliostat Layout and Tower Dimensions is checked on the Heliostat page.
To replicate that behavior in PySAM, you would need to run the solarpilot module with appropriate inputs to generate values of receiver height, receiver diameter, tower height, and heliostat positions, and then use those values as input to the tcsmolten_salt module.
Please also see this related post:
sam.nrel.gov/forum/forum-sdk/3422
Best regards,
Paul.
The SAM user interface runs SolarPILOT when you click Calculate or after you click Simulate when Optimize Heliostat Layout and Tower Dimensions is checked on the Heliostat page.
To replicate that behavior in PySAM, you would need to run the solarpilot module with appropriate inputs to generate values of receiver height, receiver diameter, tower height, and heliostat positions, and then use those values as input to the tcsmolten_salt module.
Please also see this related post:
sam.nrel.gov/forum/forum-sdk/3422
Best regards,
Paul.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Maria_v
- Topic Author
Less
More
- Posts: 7
13 May 2021 09:35 #9594
by Maria_v
Replied by Maria_v on topic SolarPILOT module
Thank you very much for your kind reply, Paul. One last question, please, about:
Do SolarPILOT optimization
Required: If not provided, assumed to be 0
Type:
what is the specific interpretation of this parameter? and what values could it take if it is not 0? It is the only thing I need to understand this tool well and I have not been able to find the exact information.
I would appreciate if you could help me,
All the best,
Maria,
Code:
is_optimize
Required: If not provided, assumed to be 0
Type:
what is the specific interpretation of this parameter? and what values could it take if it is not 0? It is the only thing I need to understand this tool well and I have not been able to find the exact information.
I would appreciate if you could help me,
All the best,
Maria,
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- pgilman
Less
More
- Posts: 5447
17 May 2021 10:34 #9597
by pgilman
Replied by pgilman on topic SolarPILOT module
Hi Maria,
The is_optimize input determines whether the tcsmolten_salt module runs SolarPILOT to generate a new heliostat field layout or not. Set it to zero to run a simulation of the power tower system without generating a new layout. Set it to run to generate a new layout before running the simulation.
Best regards,
Paul.
The is_optimize input determines whether the tcsmolten_salt module runs SolarPILOT to generate a new heliostat field layout or not. Set it to zero to run a simulation of the power tower system without generating a new layout. Set it to run to generate a new layout before running the simulation.
Best regards,
Paul.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Moderators: pgilman