Hello Paul,
Thank you for getting back to me. I am aware that the data from the NSRDB has about a 4km resolution, this was one of the checks I preformed during trouble shooting. The issue is that, even when I have two locations that fall within the same NSRDB cell, if they have different nameplate capacities the annual energy output should be different. The csv from my last post, in column H shows the annual energy output for each location based on the NSRDB data I downloaded for that location, and the nameplate capacity of the system I am looking to model. The results in column H were calculated by interacting with the SAM GUI. You can see that the values are different for each location. However, when using my lk script to model the same parameters as from the SAM GUI runs, I find that the annual energy output for each location is the same even though the system nameplate capacity is changing, those results can be found in column J of the csv.
I am wondering if my lk scrip is accessing the csv incorrectly, or if there is a setting that I messed up. I know that my script is reading in the nameplate capacity and location correctly because I write those results out to the console during each iteration in my for loop. I am reading my csv in as a string and then casting the necessary values to integers and real number before any parameter setting for each model, could that be causing my issue? Any suggestion would be greatly appricate.
Thank you,
Adam